Boise Crime Statistics for 2018

The Boise Police Department is committed to keeping our community safe. The statistics below are for 2018 and show a decline in major and violent crimes over previous years. See below for a summary of crime statistics in Boise. To see the full, more detailed report, download the PDF below.

For questions regarding the report, please contact us.

DOWNLOAD FULL REPORT (PDF)

See past crime statistic reports here.

Calls for Service

TOTAL CALLS153,780146,564151,2753.2%
Type of Call201620172018% Change from 2017 to 2018
91128,57125,78327,2105.5%
Non-Emergency70,08763,63062,336-2.0%
Officer Initiated55,12257,15161,7298.0%
Public Initiated CFS98,65889,41389,5460.1%

Average Response Time

TOTAL AVERAGE8.569.209.05-.16%
Priority Level201620172018% Change from 2017 to 2018
Priority 33.803.933.90-0.8%
Priority 28.057.187.05-1.8%
Priority 112.4514.0514.634.1%

Jail Arrests (Charges)

TOTAL8,0687,1206,983-1.9%
Type of Arrest201620172018% Change from 2017 to 2018
Felony2,2832,2922,3171.1%
Misdemeanor5,7855,3845,5683.4%

Citations, Summons & Court Cases

Type201620172018% Change from 2017 to 2018
Infractions20,94918,99022,84620.3%
Misdemeanors12,31312,64611,036-12.7%
Felonies3,2652,2531,049-53.4%

Top Index Crimes

Statistical Comparison

Type of CrimeJan-Dec 2016Jan-Dec 2017Jan-Dec 2018% Change from 2017 to 20182018 Cleared% Cleared
Murder721-50%1100%
Rape12212513810.4%7252.2%
Robbery536854-20.6%2546.3%
Aggravated Assault: Domestic11374418.9%3272.7%
Aggravated Assault: Attempted Strangulation931430114.3%3272.7%
Aggravated Assault: Injury to a Child11115-54.5%360%
Aggravated Assault: Law Enforcement Officer776-14.3%466.7%
Aggravated Assault: Other291298248-16.8%13755.2%
Burglary: Commercial170224188-16.1%2010.6%
Burglary: Residential566511440-13.9%337.5%
Theft: Pocket Picking64525%00%
Theft: Purse Snatching607100%114.3%
Theft: Shoplifting9681001891-11%47052.7%
Theft: From Building6726356715.7%8312.4%
Theft: From Coin-Op Machine9110%00%
Theft: From Motor Vehicle & Parts117115061167-22.5%403.4%
Theft: Other133914211083-23.8%867.9%
Motor Vehicle Theft343367265-27.8%51

19.2%

Arson4541410%10

24.4%

Message Sent Successfully!

Message Failed To Send.

Send a Message to Police

Thank you for contacting the Boise Police Department. Please fill out the form and someone from the department will be in touch with you.

If this is an emergency, please call 911.